Heart of Cleopatra

Heart of Cleopatra Free Demo

by Pragmatic Play

RTP
96.48%
Volatility level
High
Max win
10,000x
Layout
7x7
Number of ways to win
Cluster pays
Launch date
05/2024

The Persistence Rule That Defines Heart of Cleopatra

One rule limits everything in Heart of Cleopatra: in the base game, the Money Spots left when a cluster containing a Wild explodes are cleared and paid the moment that spin's tumbles end. That constraint shapes the whole design. This 7x7 cluster pays slot keeps its weight in the Free Spins round, where the same marked hearts persist, doubling with every cluster that lands on them, up to x1024, and pay only when the round closes. Getting there is the decision the game is built around: three or more pyramid scatters, or a 100x buy that draws the trigger count at random, with RTP shifting from 96.48 to 96.50. Pragmatic Play dresses that Money Collect engine in polished Egyptian mythology, Cleopatra herself on the Wild, but the persistence rule is the identity here, and the thing its high volatility hangs on.

Game modes

Both parts of Heart of Cleopatra run on the same 7x7 cluster engine: clusters of five or more connected symbols pay, tumble away, and refill from above. What changes between them is how long the Money Spots left behind by exploding WILDs are allowed to survive and grow before they are paid.

Base Game

The base game sets the stage for everything else. Any cluster of five or more touching symbols pays and tumbles, and when a cluster containing a WILD bursts, a few of its cells are marked as Money Spots starting at x1, or x2 on the WILD's own cell. Further explosions on a marked cell double it, up to x1024, but everything resets once that spin's tumbles end.

Free Spins

The Free Spins round begins when three to seven BONUS pyramids land, awarding 10 to 30 spins, and it reuses the base game's Money Spots rather than replacing them. Here the marked cells persist across the entire round, keep doubling from spin to spin, and pay only at the very end. A 100x bet buy-in reaches it instantly, with the 10,000x cap ending the round if hit.

Launching the game and placing a bet

Pragmatic Play sets a 7x7 grid inside an Egyptian mythology temple, and Heart of Cleopatra pays for connected blocks rather than lines. The aim is to land clusters and let each spin fully resolve; after that you decide whether to spin again at the same stake, adjust the bet, or pursue the Free Spins round.

  1. Set the bet

    Use the - and + buttons beside SPIN to choose the BET value, and click the CREDIT or BET labels if you want the coins view instead of cash. The SPIN button, SPACE and ENTER each start a round once the stake is set.

  2. Spin and let tumbles resolve

    Press SPIN. Under Cluster pays, 5 or more identical symbols connected horizontally or vertically pay, then the Tumble removes them and drops new symbols until no win remains. A Wild exploding in a cluster marks Money Spots that double on later explosions and pay when the spin ends.

  3. Enter or skip Free Spins

    Landing 3 or more BONUS pyramids anywhere triggers Free Spins; the BUY FREE SPINS plaque starts the round at once for 100x the bet. During the feature Money Spots persist and keep growing until FREE SPINS LEFT reaches zero, then the total win, capped at 10,000x bet, is paid.

Preview the gameplay

Symbols and their payouts

Icon Function x5x6x7x8x9x10x11x12x13x14x15x3x4
Red scarab beetleHigh1.001.501.752.002.505.007.5015.0035.0070.00150.00
Falcon head (Horus)High0.751.001.251.502.004.006.0012.5030.0060.00100.00
Cat head (Bastet)High0.500.751.001.251.503.004.5010.0020.0040.0060.00
Jackal head (Anubis)High0.400.500.751.001.252.003.005.0010.0020.0040.00
Eye of Horus / WadjetLow0.300.400.500.751.001.502.503.508.0015.0030.00
Crown / nemes headdress ornamentLow0.250.300.400.500.751.252.003.006.0012.0025.00
AnkhLow0.200.250.300.400.501.001.502.505.0010.0020.00
WILDWild
BONUSScatter15.0020.0030.0010.0012.00

Wager sizes

Smallest stake permitted
0.20
Highest wager
240.00
Currency used for bets
USD

Special symbols and features

  • Cluster Pays
  • Free Spins
  • Money Collect
  • Scatter
  • Tumble
  • Wild

Story and visuals

Egyptian mythology

Explore the bonuses

Bonus buy available
Yes · Cost 100.00x

Bonus buy options

Default Buy Free Spins Cost 100.00x

Device compatibility

Autoplay
Yes

Where to play

  • 1XBET A slots leaderboard resets every fortnight, running for fourteen straight days. The prize pool sits at $3,000, shared across the top sixty finishers. Eligible wagers earn one point per $15 staked, with standings updated hourly until the cycle closes and a fresh round begins. Claim offer

18+  Some links on this page are commercial in nature.  Treat this as fun rather than a source of income, and set yourself a spending limit beforehand.

Date published
06/10/2026
Heart of Cleopatra Heart of Cleopatra Real-money play See all casinos